top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement applies to the Kimberley Art & Photographic Prize (KAPP) website.

 

Links

 

This website privacy statement does not apply to other websites we may link to. We recommend you read the privacy statement when you access another site.

 

 

Anonymous access to our site

 

You can access the KAPP home page and browse our web site anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

 

 

Collection and use of personal data

 

The KAPP website only collects or records personal information you choose to provide through our Contact us section, and entry submissions. As part of our commitment to customer service, we may periodically invite you to provide feedback about your experience via a survey. Any survey is voluntary and you do not have to participate.

Where possible, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into a general correspondence transaction with the KAPP. However, there may be instances where this is not feasible. For example, there is no requirement for an individual to identify themselves if they just want to submit a comment.  However, if an individual contacts the KAPP because they want to enter a piece of art of photo into the competition then we will need to gather identifying data.

KAPP staff use personal information collected from social media sites, email and survey sources to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries. Feedback and survey results may also be shared with actioning areas within the organisation to evaluate and improve the customer service experience.

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to mailing lists without your consent.

 

Disclosure of personal information

KAPP will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

External organisations to which personal information is disclosed include KAPP’s contracted Service Providers who perform various services for and on behalf of KAPP. These contractors have agreed to be bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. Information provided to these contractors is limited to contact details provided by you whilst contacting us.

We will also ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to other individuals, institutions and authorities outside the Shire except if required or authorised by law or explicitly permitted by you. For example, in the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Access and correction

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by the KAPP are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

 

 

Collection and use of site visit data

Cookies are used on our site, but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user's session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. We collect the following clickstream data for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server (or IP) address

  • the day and time you visited the site

  • the pages you visited on our site

  • the address of the last page you visited

  • the operating system you are using

  • rough geographic location (down to the city)

  • internet service provider (e.g. Telstra)

  • the type of browser and version you are using.

 

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify individuals from the clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate improper activity in relation to this website.

Security of your personal data

This website uses secure transmission facilities when appropriate (e.g. financial transactions). You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to KAPP over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

bottom of page